The Duchess Of York Cup
The ''Duchess Of York Cup'' was run for the first time on June 1st 1927, on the occasion of the visit to Mauritius of the Royal Highnesses, The Duke and Duchess Of York, who would later become King George VI and Queen Elizabeth. On that day, the race was won by Zinovieff, owned by Mr Adrien Dalais.
 
From 1928, this Cup offered by the Mauritius Jockey Club is allocated to the winner of the ''Mauritius Jockey Club Plate'', reserved for newly imported horses and contested at weight-for-age over 7 furlongs on May 24th of each year, the opening date of the new Racing season. In 1931, the race was reserved for horses born and bred in Mauritius, and it was won by P'tit Galopin, owned by Mme France Ulcoq, coming from the Roches-Noires Stud farm.
 
After the Second World War, importation of horses restarted in 1946. That year's race was won by Gold Star, owned by Mr Philippe Antelke and trained by Mr Pierre Noel. Since 1981, this race has been run over 1400 metres.
 

Année Cheval Propriétaire(s) Poids Jockey Distance Temps
2020 EHSAAN MM. & Mmes Ramapatee, Tikanand, Dr. & Mme Hemant K. Gujadhur 56.5kg R. Joorawon 1400m 1.24.28
2019 WHITE RIVER MM. Chandra Kumar Gujadhur & France Law 58kg D.David 1400m 1.24.01
2018 BARITONE M. Steeve Ah Hang, Mme Sandrine Ah Hang, M. Ben Payen & Mme Cécile Henry 58.5kg C.Segeon 1400m 1.25.36
2017 READY TO ATTACK MM & Mmes Ramapatee, Tikanand, Dr. & Mme Hemant K. Gujadhur 55kg S.Rama 1400m 1.24.12
2016 NIGHT IN SEATTLE MM. Jean Michel Caboche Adam, Agasthamuni Gujadhur, Denis Hardy, Gerald Lincoln, Mme Melissa Naik, MM. Grégory Hart de Keating & Jean Hardy 53.5kg R.Joorawon 1400m 1.24.45
2015 SILVER BLUFF M. & Mme Ramapatee, M. Tikanand & Dr. Hemant K. Gujadhur 58.5kg C.Segeon 1400m 1.23.23
2014 BULSARA M. & Mme Ramapatee, M. Tikanand & Dr. Hemant K. Gujadhur 60kg N.T.Callow 1400m 1.23.65
2013 SOLO TRAVELLER MM. D. Peten, E. Hart de K., Mmes L.J. Hardy, B. Sussens & M. G. Desvaux de M. 59.5kg J. Geroudis 1400m 1.23.80
2012 IL SAGGIATORE MM. Ramapatee, Vijay K.,Tikanand & Uday K. & Dr.Prashant Gujadhur 59kg B. Morgenrood 1400m 1.25.50
2011 ROYAL CHALON M. & Mme Bedi Amarjit Singh & M. Randir Pertaub 57kg C. Segeon 1400m 1.24.19
2010 DISA LEADER MM. A. D. de Spéville, G. Hart, J. Rey, D. Peten & D. Naik 57kg R.S.Dye 1400m 1.23.50
2009 CORMORANT PASS MM. & Mmes Lutchmeeparsadsing Ramsing & Lalldhun Gunness 49kg C. Daby 1400m 1.24.87
2008 SKI PASS MM. Paul Yew & Randhir Pertaub 54kg O. Noach 1400m 1.24.85
2007 MADE OF MONEY MM. R. Jussun, A.Khemloliva, C. & M. Mallam-Hassa... 56.5kg P.C. Orffer 1400m 1.24.62
2006 T. REX M. & Mme Gunness Gujadhur 54.5kg Y. Emamdee 1400m 1.25.62
2005 Hector M. & Mme M. Balgobin & M. J. & Mlle S. Vallet 54.5kg S. Rama 1400m 1.24.20(R)
2004 Hinterland Mr & Mrs Gunness Gujadhur 58kg F. Herholdt 1400m 1.25.37
2003 Major Hero Mrs Philippe Henry & L. Jean Hardy 54kg J. Lloyd 1400m 1.25 9/10
2002 Royal Deed Mr & Mrs François de C. Du Mee 54kg J. Lloyd 1400m 1.25 8/10
2001 Chief Editor Mr & Mrs J. S. Henry & Guy Domaingue 57kg R. Hill 1400m 1.26 9/10
2000 Facet's Magic Mr J. F, Wong, S. Ramdour & Mrs L. Lim & E. Wong 54kg P. Whitmore 1400m 1.26 3/10
1999 Spanish Drummer Mrs J. S. Henry & M. Palvez Bhoyroo 56kg G. Hatt 1400m 1.25 9/10
1998 Saint Blair Mrs Y. L. S. Coquet & Anne Tennant 52kg P. Botha 1400m 1.25 8/10
1997 Road To Gold (DH) Gunness Gujadhur 54kg M. Sestich 1400m 1.30 2/10
1997 Alexei (DH) Mrs L. Lim, G. Lan & E. Wong 54kg S. Mahadia 1400m 1.30 2/10
1996 Yeltsin Mr B. Cayeux, M. Coquet, & M. Sauzier 54kg C. Arnold 1400m 1.25 7/10
1995 Super Tan Ms Virginie Maurel 56kg M. Odendaal 1400m 1.27 2/10
1994 Electric Air Mrs A. Gufflet, R. Leclézio et G. Coombes 57kg N. Williams 1400m 1.25 4/10
1993 Jungle Sands Mrs P. Henry et Mr R. Maingard 57kg M. Sutherland 1400m 1.26 3/10
1992 Sidwell Mr et Mrs J. Serge Henry 58kg N. Shearer 1400m 1.25 6/10
1991 Worshipful Day Chandrekantsingh Ramdour 55kg R. Fradd 1400m 1.26 3/10
1990 Raised Status Gunness Gujadhur 58kg S. Waterston 1400m 1.26 5/10
1989 Lap Of Honour Mrs Michaël Li Sung Sang 59kg K. Neisius 1400m 1.28 1/10
1988 Mr. Speaker Mrs Alain Pilot 59kg P. Barnett 1400m 1.27 3/10
1987 Great Gusto Mrs Cyril Mamet 59kg T. Van Booma 1400m 1.28 8/10
1986 Battle Formation Richard Duval 58kg R. Sham 1400m 1.27 8/10
1985 Disco Dazzler Mrs J. Serge Henry 57kg M. Coetzee 1400m 1.27 9/10
1984 Specialize Georges Sinatambou 58kg P. Moran 1400m 1.26 9/10
1983 Persian Mission Roland D. De Marigny 58kg P. Cuddihy 1400m 1.26 1/10
1982 Bold Parisian Roland D. De Marigny 58kg P. Cuddihy 1400m 1.28
1981 Laldheer Mrs Roger Koenig 58kg L. Hill 1400m 1.28 2/10
1980 Sao Romao Alain Gufflet 9st 2lbs P. McGivern 7 furls 1.29
1979 Hance Henri Vigier de Latour 9st 2lbs L Hill 7 furls 1.28 4/5
1978 Big Sky Mrs Roger Koenig 9st 2lbs L. Hill 7 furls 1.28 4/5
1977 In The Veldt Mrs Hamid Moollan 9st 2lbs H. Parkinson 7 furls 1.30
1976 Velocity Alain Pitot 9st 2lbs R. Kemp 7 furls 1.31 1/5
1975 Highland Soldier Raoul Corson 9st F. de Coriolis 7 furls 1.30 1/5
1974 Rolling Sands Gunness Gujadhur 9st L. Harvey 7 furls 1.29 3/5
1973 So Sure Dr. J. Edouard Brunel, O.B.E 9st 2lbs F. White 7 furls 1.30 1/5
1972 Doctor No Robert Pougnet 9st 2 lbs A. McLean 7 furls 1.29 3/5
1971 At The Double Eddy Labat 9st P. O'Loghlen 7 furls 1.28 1/5
1970 Dromus Gunness Gujadhur 9st 2lbs L. K. Tinsley 7 furls 1.31
1969 Bessie Surtees Eddy Labat 8st 13lbs B. Mac Donald 7 furls 1.28 2/5
1968 Eremaled Robert Halbwachs 9st 2lbs N. Coombe 7 furls 1.30 1/5
1967 Merry Major Marc Piat 8st 2lbs N.Coombe 6f/125y 1.24 3/5
1966 Compendium Ram Ruhee 8st 11lbs B. Mac Donald 6f/125y 1.26 1/5
1965 Disraeli Mme Denis Taylor 8st 11lbs A. Me lean 7 furls 1.28 2/5
1964 Vilmot E. Maxime Sauzier 8st 11lbs B. Jago 7 furls 1.30 2/5
1963 Volnay Dr. J. Edouard Brunel, O.B.E 8st 11lbs I. Spalding 7 furls 1.29 2/5
1962 Captain Trial Paul R. de C. Du Mée 8st 11lbs B. Elder 7 furls 1.27 3/5
1961 Stock Market Roland Espitalier Noël 8st 11lbs R. Ball 7 furls 1.29
1960 Cymbal Gunness Gujadhur 8st 11lbs J. Gilmore 7 furls 1.27 4/5
1959 Native Rock Gunness Gujadhur 8st 11lbs J. Gilmore 7 furls 1.28 2/5
1958 Coster King Philippe Daruty de Grandpré 8st 11lbs L.O'Brien 7 furls 1.28 3/5
1957 Filos Eddy Rey 8st 3lbs V. Caddy 7 furls 1.28 3/5
1956 Foletta J. Paul Hein 8st 2lbs K. Smith 7 furls 1.29 4/5
1955 Francinette Philippe Goupille 8 st 1lb G. A. Christie 7 furls 1.29 3/5
1954 Jurançon Alfred Gellé, Q C 8st 3lbs R. Courtois 7 furls 1.29 3/5
1953 No Name Mrs J. P. Ducler des Rauches 8st 3lbs J. Langdon 7 furls 1.31 3/5