The Barbe Cup
Run for the first time in 1902, the Barbé Cup honors Laurent Alphonse Barbé, secretary of the Mauritius Turf Club from 1867 to 1893, the year in which he passed away. An accountant by profession, he was also a municipal councilor of Port Louis. He is buried in the Western cemetery, and in his obituary on December 6th 1893, the Merchants and Planters Gazette wrote: ''As a municipal councilor, Mr Barbé rendered very great services to the city and never wanted to take part in anything involving cliques. It was honesty and righteousness personified.'' The Gold Cup, presented to the winning owner of the Barbé Cup, was offered by Mr Henri Giblot Ducray in 1956.
 
1st edition in 1902 and Listed Race since 1997
 

Année Cheval Propriétaire(s) Poids Jockey Distance Temps
2020 WHITE RIVER MM. Chandra Kumar Gujadhur & France Law 58 kg D. David 1600 1.35.53
2019 WHITE RIVER MM. Chandra Kumar Gujadhur & France Law 58.0 kg M.Nunes 1600 1.37.97
2018 TABLE BAY MM & Mmes Ramapatee, Tikanand, Dr. & Mme Hemant K. Gujadhur 58.0 kg D.Stackhouse 1600 1.36.96
2017 TANDRAGEE MM & Mmes Ramapatee, Tikanand, Dr. & Mme Hemant K. Gujadhur 58.0 kg S.Arnold 1600 1.37.27
2016 KREMLIN CAPTAIN MM & Mmes Ramapatee, Tikanand, Dr. & Mme Hemant K. Gujadhur 58.0 kg Y.Emamdee 1600 1.36.82
2015 BULSARA M. & Mme Ramapatee, M. Tikanand & Dr. Hemant K. Gujadhur 58.0 kg J.Bardottier 1600 1.36.51
2014 POLAR BOUND Mmes L. Benoit, V. Rampersad, MM. H. Amiran, R. Chung & S. Jeenally 58.0 kg F.Durso 1600 1.36.80
2013 TALES OF BRAVERY Mmes Elisa Lagesse, M.Marie Goupille & Brigitta Dehring Maingard 58.0 kg K. Latham 1600 1.35.44
2012 IL SAGGIATORE MM. Ramapatee, Vijay K.,Tikanand, Uday K. & Dr.Prashant Gujadhur 58.0 kg R. Burke 1600 1.35.16
2011 DISA LEADER MM.J.C.Courtieux , A.D.de Spéville, J.M Caboche Adam, J. Rey & D.Peten 58.0 kg J. Geroudis 1600 1.35.29
2010 GLIDING HIGH MM. & Mmes Christian Lafraisière & Daniel Basnier 58.0 kg R. Burke 1600 1.36.47
2009 THE CARDINAL M. Bryan & Mmes Paul Foo Kune, Tony Guidroz & Henry Le Blanc 58.0 kg L. Currie 1600 1.39.07
2008 SENTINAL M.&Mme D.Ducasse & MM. D.Honiss, M.Lennon & YLL.Fung Lan 58.0 kg G. Hatt 1600 1.37.29
2007 TABASCOREZ Honorable Maurice & M. Vincent Allet 58.0 kg B.Woodworth 1600 1.37.28
2006 WORLD FOCUS Mlle Britta van Durme 58.0 kg R. Hill 1600 m 1.38.97
2005 Rhythmically Mmes Philippe Henry & Mukesh Balgobin 58.0 kg J. Lloyd 1600m 1.37.54
2004 Hinterland M. & Mrs Gunness Gujadhur 58.0 kg F. Herholdt 1600 m 1.35.76(R)
2003 World Focus Mrs Britta van Durme 57.0 kg V. Naiko 1600 m 1.38.58
2002 Tub Thumper MM&MrssPhilippeHenry&DV.Descroizilles 57.0 kg J. Lloyd 1600 m 1.38 1/10
2001 Stormy Keslrel Gunness Gujadhur 58.0 kg T. Jackman 1600 m 1.39 1/10
2000 Facet's Magic E lim, M t.n &MM Y Ramdour &J F Woog 58.0 kg V. Naiko 1600 m 1.39 2/10
1999 Castlbellingham MM Daniel, Didier & Mrs j. H Maigrot 58.0 kg C. Hanotel 1600 m 1.40 2/10
1998 Dasher MM & Mrss G. de Rosnay & j. P Sleimer 58.0 kg P. Botha 1600 m 1.40 6/10
1997 Alexei Mrss G. Lan, E Wong & L. Lim 57.0 kg M. Sestich 1600 m 1.38 8/10
1996 Orkney Islands MR G. Fok, A. & B. Gujadhur 58.0 kg F. Naude 1600 m 1.39 8/10
1995 Champion Warrior Mrs Llyod R Coombes & Margaret Fok 58.0 kg T. Bartley 1600 m 1.37 3/10
1994 Bold Statement Gunness Gujadhur 54.5 kg P. Nagadoo 1600 m 1.37 8/10
1993 Empire State Anand & Balraj Gujadhur 52.0 kg G. Venter 1600 m 1.39
1992 Evader Melle. Caroline Ng 53.0 C. Hewitson 1600 m 1.39
1991 Bona Fide M & Mrs D Khemloliva 50.5 A. Bundhoo 1600 m 1.39 6/10
1990 My Advantage Johan Franck 57.5 kg G. Van Zyl 1600 m 38 4/10
1989 Urban Cowboy Mrs Alain Perdrau 54.0 kg P. Whitmore 1600 m 1.41 3/10
1988 Wild Amber Mrs J. P. Li Sung Sang 60.0 kg R. Sham 1600 m 1.39 2/10
1987 Great Gusto Mrs Jean-Pierre Lagesse 61.5 kg G. Berry 1600 m 1.40 2/10
1986 Pacific Ocean Paul France Tennant 55.0 kg J.lells 1600 m 1.40 5/10
1985 Mr. Fabulous Mrs Hugues Maigrot 58.0 kg R. Rhodes 1600 m 1.38 9/10
1984 Specialize Robert Konfortion 58.0 kg P. Moran 1600 m 1.40 6/10
1983 Noble Salute Robert Konfortion 58.0 kg D. Grant 1600 m 1.40 9/10
1982 Guest Cottage Chandrekantsingh Ramdour 58.0 kg A. Smith 1600 m 1.41
1981 Laldheer Mrs P. Maurice Martin 58.0 kg l. Hill 1600 m 1.41 1/10
1980 Day To Remember L. jean Hardy 9st 2lbs J. Wilson 1 mile 1.40 3/5
1979 Winmore Gunness Gujadhur 9st 2lbs Deanan 1 mile 1.42
1978 Armed Guard Michel Harel 9st 2lbs J. E. Noël 1 mile 1.40 3/5
1977 Azul Mrs Roger Koenig 9st 10lbs G. Mather 1 mile 1.41 1/5
1976 Hello Polly Hon Sir R. Gujadhur, C.M.G. 8st 8lbs Deanan 1 mile 1.44 1/5
1975 King Sweep Hon Henry Ythier, C.B.E. 9st 2lbs J. Bymes 1 mile 1.42 1/5
1974 Benitch Mrs André Gallet 9st 6lbs T.linle 1 mile 1.43
1973 SoSure Dr. A.C. Raman, O.B.E 9st 4lbs F.White 1 mile 1.43
1972 Corban Gunness Gujadhur 9st 4lbs N. landers 1 mile 1.42 4/5
1971 Zillah Dr. Jacques Ythier 8st 11lbs T.linle 1 mile 1.43
1970 Nitram Raoul Corson 9st 4lbs G. Webster 1 mile 1.43 3/5
1969 Bessie Surtees Mrs Eddy Labat 8st 6lbs B. Mac Donald 1 mile 1.42 2/5
1968 Eremaled I. Birger 9st 7lbs N. Coornbe 1 mile 1.44 4/5
1967 Abermont Mrs André Aliphon 8st 4lbs W.Anrill 7 furls 1.30 2/5
1966 Compendium Baboo j. Ramdour 8st 7lbs N. Pran 1 mile 1.47 3/5
1965 Noble Hero Mrs J. Daruly de Grandpré 8st 11lbs A. Mc lean 1 mile 1.47 3/5
1964 Sudden Draw Gunness Gujadhur 8st 11lbs B. Mac Donald 1 mile 1.41
1963 Amoretlo Philippe Rousset 8st 3lbs B. lewis 1 mile 1.41 2/5
1962 Scalded Cat Commander D. L. Syms R. N. 8st 11lbs P. King 1 mile 1.41 3/5
1961 Stod Market Roland Espitalier Noël 8st 11lbs R. Bali 1 mile 1.45 4/5
1960 Wyncourt Mme France Rivalland 8st 11lbs R. Courtois 1 mile 1.42 4/5